Skip to content
GetVisaOdds

🇪🇺 Schengen · Business visa

Schengen Business visa approval odds

Schengen assesses a business visa on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. As an approximate starting point, this route runs near a 86% base approval — your finances, ties and history then push your personal odds up or down.

Last reviewed July 2026 per our editorial standards.

Schengen assesses a business visa on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. As an approximate starting point, this route runs near a 86% base approval — your finances, ties and history then push your personal odds up or down.

Estimate my personal odds

Estimate your personal odds

Pre-filled for this route. A few taps and it’s done — privately, in your browser.

Step 1 of 80%

Your trip

The essentials. Pre-filled if you came from a specific page.

Schengen business visa refusal rates by nationality (2025)

Published outcomes for the countries we cover, grouped by where the application was lodged rather than by passport. All rows use the European Commission's basis: refusals as a share of applications decided. None of these predicts an individual decision — they show how strictly the bar has been applied.

Schengen business visa outcomes in 2025, best to worst, for the nationalities we publish pages for.
NationalityRefusedIssuedDecided
Belarus2.3%97.7%156,444
Namibia3%97%4,502
China4%96%1,904,861
Indonesia5.2%94.8%221,124
Saudi Arabia5.2%94.8%550,463
South Africa5.3%94.7%194,250
Kuwait5.7%94.3%145,611
Thailand5.9%94.1%263,374
Jamaica6.8%93.2%5,263
the Philippines6.9%93.1%234,367
Laos8%92%4,488
Kazakhstan9.1%90.9%179,758
Vietnam9.4%90.6%115,632
Azerbaijan9.8%90.2%103,626
Oman10.5%89.5%52,838
Bahrain10.7%89.3%25,036
Botswana10.8%89.2%1,497
Armenia10.9%89.1%110,900
Kyrgyzstan11%89%30,712
Zambia11.2%88.8%2,614
Suriname12.1%87.9%21,197
Turkmenistan13.8%86.2%8,831
Mozambique14%86%21,592
Turkey14.6%85.4%1,255,524
Mongolia14.9%85.1%21,943
Qatar15.1%84.9%101,724
Zimbabwe15.4%84.6%9,507
Libya15.6%84.4%43,822
India15.8%84.2%1,148,001
Uzbekistan16.3%83.7%61,318
the Palestinian Authority16.7%83.3%5,027
Lebanon17.3%82.7%118,007
Cambodia17.6%82.4%14,077
Niger18%82%2,973
Burkina Faso19%81%8,727
Morocco19.2%80.8%595,748
Tanzania19.3%80.7%16,184
Tunisia19.6%80.4%186,741
Jordan21.4%78.6%72,764
Cape Verde21.4%78.6%27,533
Cuba21.8%78.2%37,226
Egypt24.2%75.8%224,918
Nepal24.5%75.5%7,059
Dominican Republic26.6%73.4%50,920
Syria27.1%72.9%3,129
Sri Lanka29.1%70.9%25,552
Iran29.1%70.9%104,957
Gabon29.2%70.8%17,283
Madagascar29.9%70.1%16,863
Benin30%70%15,372
Ecuador30.9%69.1%103,277
Chad31.2%68.8%8,023
Algeria31.3%68.7%440,989
Djibouti32.4%67.6%4,332
Equatorial Guinea32.5%67.5%9,380
Kenya33.1%66.9%76,271
Tajikistan33.4%66.6%4,255
Central African Republic33.8%66.2%3,314
Ethiopia34%66%25,458
Iraq34.3%65.7%69,123
Haiti34.8%65.2%3,309
Uganda36.8%63.2%20,398
Mauritania37%63%23,301
Rwanda37.3%62.7%8,182
Eritrea38.8%61.2%5,774
Togo40.2%59.8%10,306
Cameroon40.3%59.7%56,914
Mali42.5%57.5%11,106
Bolivia43.4%56.6%16,588
Angola45.4%54.6%72,078
Pakistan45.9%54.1%87,247
Ghana46.5%53.5%63,142
Nigeria47.9%52.1%110,956
Senegal51.9%48.1%71,318
Guinea52.1%47.9%22,135
Burundi53.4%46.6%5,178
Guinea-Bissau54.3%45.7%6,025
Bangladesh54.5%45.5%38,353
Comoros55%45%2,462

Source: European Commission — Schengen short-stay visa statistics for consulates . Every nationality above links to its own page with the year-on-year movement and a comparison across destinations.

What actually moves the needle

A clear invitation and business purpose

This is the heart of business decisions for Schengen. Make it concrete and documented rather than assumed.

A stable employer and role at home

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

Funds and ties that show you will return

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

Avoid the common pitfall

The most frequent reason this route fails is a weak invitation or unclear ties to your home employer. Address it directly and you remove the biggest doubt.

Frequently asked questions

Is there an official Schengen business visa success rate?

Not one we currently carry. We only print a rate when we hold the publisher's own figure for this nationality and this visa category, and we do not hold one for the Schengen area business visas. The figure shown on this page is a modelled estimate built from published route-level data and your answers — we label it as such rather than presenting it as a government statistic. What you can act on is the documented requirement set below, which is what the decision actually turns on.

What matters most for a Schengen business visa?

Officers focus on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. In practice the single biggest lever is a credible invitation and ties, so make that part of your application as strong and well-documented as possible.

Does a previous visa refusal affect my chances?

Yes. A prior refusal weighs on new applications until its underlying reason is addressed. Find out exactly why you were refused, fix what caused it, and clearly show what is different this time.

Is this a guarantee of approval?

No. GetVisaOdds is an educational planning tool, not legal advice and not a guarantee. Only a consular or immigration officer can decide your application. We show approximate odds and the reasons behind them so you can prepare better.

Is my information private?

Completely. The estimate runs entirely in your browser. Your answers are never sent to a server or stored — there is no sign-up and nothing to leak.

Explore related visa odds

Schengen business visa odds by nationality

Helpful guides