Skip to content
GetVisaOdds

🇬🇧 UK · Business visa

UK Business visa approval odds

UK assesses a business visa on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. As an approximate starting point, this route runs near a 84% base approval — your finances, ties and history then push your personal odds up or down.

Last reviewed July 2026 per our editorial standards.

UK assesses a business visa on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. As an approximate starting point, this route runs near a 84% base approval — your finances, ties and history then push your personal odds up or down.

Estimate my personal odds

Estimate your personal odds

Pre-filled for this route. A few taps and it’s done — privately, in your browser.

Step 1 of 80%

Your trip

The essentials. Pre-filled if you came from a specific page.

UK business visa refusal rates by nationality (year to March 2026)

Home Office decisions on entry clearance applications, by the applicant's nationality and visa type, for the year to March 2026. Withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. None of these predicts an individual decision — they show how strictly the bar has been applied.

UK business visa outcomes in year to March 2026, best to worst, for the nationalities we publish pages for.
NationalityRefusedIssuedDecided
South Africa3.9%96.1%79,168
Saudi Arabia5.5%94.5%456
Russia6.7%93.3%51,420
Belarus6.9%93.1%8,831
China8.2%91.8%530,487
Armenia8.7%91.3%4,772
Indonesia10.2%89.8%42,801
Turkey10.5%89.5%265,218
Thailand10.8%89.2%54,461
Cambodia11.6%88.4%3,043
Dominican Republic12.8%87.2%2,611
the Philippines14.3%85.7%55,258
Vietnam14.4%85.6%21,838
Lebanon14.5%85.5%14,807
Ecuador16.3%83.7%6,219
Mongolia16.3%83.7%3,807
Laos16.4%83.6%726
India18.1%81.9%661,624
Jordan18.1%81.9%16,457
Cuba19.9%80.1%1,002
Azerbaijan22.3%77.7%9,976
Namibia22.3%77.7%1,370
Madagascar23.6%76.4%626
Fiji23.7%76.3%1,150
Egypt23.9%76.1%40,166
Turkmenistan23.9%76.1%1,167
Mozambique24.2%75.8%1,165
Tunisia25%75%8,016
Kyrgyzstan27.1%72.9%1,996
Haiti28%72%421
Sri Lanka28.8%71.2%31,741
Zambia29.5%70.5%3,615
Gabon29.9%70.1%448
Nepal31.1%68.9%16,703
Uzbekistan31.2%68.8%10,733
Bolivia31.7%68.3%2,640
Jamaica32.9%67.1%8,883
Tanzania33.7%66.3%5,207
Malawi33.7%66.3%2,049
Rwanda33.7%66.3%1,829
Kazakhstan33.9%66.1%16,684
Kenya34.7%65.3%20,947
Morocco34.8%65.2%35,047
Libya35.5%64.5%4,248
Zimbabwe35.8%64.2%16,424
Angola36.4%63.6%2,180
Tajikistan36.6%63.4%1,406
Nigeria38.6%61.4%173,256
Mali43.2%56.8%680
Ghana43.4%56.6%46,695
Cameroon43.4%56.6%6,531
Algeria43.9%56.1%20,038
Iraq44.7%55.3%20,839
Iran44.8%55.2%14,600
Pakistan44.9%55.1%160,668
Sierra Leone45.7%54.3%3,044
Burkina Faso47.2%52.8%534
Botswana47.4%52.6%924
Benin48.1%51.9%842
Burundi52.9%47.1%314
Guinea53.1%46.9%1,865
Syria53.3%46.7%4,069
Bangladesh54.1%45.9%42,447
Uganda54.3%45.7%9,651
Ethiopia57.2%42.8%5,238
Togo57.5%42.5%808
Yemen59.8%40.2%3,359
Sudan61.6%38.4%5,637
Senegal62%38%4,425
Eritrea62.6%37.4%720
Somalia66.3%33.7%1,053
Afghanistan66.5%33.5%3,421

Source: UK Home Office — outcomes of entry clearance visa applications by nationality and visa type (Vis_D02) . Every nationality above links to its own page with the year-on-year movement and a comparison across destinations.

What actually moves the needle

A clear invitation and business purpose

This is the heart of business decisions for UK. Make it concrete and documented rather than assumed.

A stable employer and role at home

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

Funds and ties that show you will return

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

Avoid the common pitfall

The most frequent reason this route fails is a weak invitation or unclear ties to your home employer. Address it directly and you remove the biggest doubt.

Frequently asked questions

Is there an official UK business visa success rate?

Not one we currently carry. We only print a rate when we hold the publisher's own figure for this nationality and this visa category, and we do not hold one for the UK business visas. The figure shown on this page is a modelled estimate built from published route-level data and your answers — we label it as such rather than presenting it as a government statistic. What you can act on is the documented requirement set below, which is what the decision actually turns on.

What matters most for a UK business visa?

Officers focus on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. In practice the single biggest lever is a credible invitation and ties, so make that part of your application as strong and well-documented as possible.

Does a previous visa refusal affect my chances?

Yes. A prior refusal weighs on new applications until its underlying reason is addressed. Find out exactly why you were refused, fix what caused it, and clearly show what is different this time.

Is this a guarantee of approval?

No. GetVisaOdds is an educational planning tool, not legal advice and not a guarantee. Only a consular or immigration officer can decide your application. We show approximate odds and the reasons behind them so you can prepare better.

Is my information private?

Completely. The estimate runs entirely in your browser. Your answers are never sent to a server or stored — there is no sign-up and nothing to leak.

Explore related visa odds

UK business visa odds by nationality

Helpful guides