Skip to content
GetVisaOdds

🇮🇹 Italy · Business visa

Italy Business visa approval odds

How likely is a business visa to Italy? Officers focus on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. A typical applicant sees roughly 84%, and the biggest single lever is a credible invitation and ties.

Last reviewed July 2026 per our editorial standards.

How likely is a business visa to Italy? Officers focus on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. A typical applicant sees roughly 84%, and the biggest single lever is a credible invitation and ties.

Estimate my personal odds

Estimate your personal odds

Pre-filled for this route. A few taps and it’s done — privately, in your browser.

Step 1 of 80%

Your trip

The essentials. Pre-filled if you came from a specific page.

Italy business visa refusal rates by nationality (2025)

Published outcomes for the countries we cover, grouped by where the application was lodged rather than by passport. All rows use the European Commission's basis: refusals as a share of applications decided. None of these predicts an individual decision — they show how strictly the bar has been applied.

Italy business visa outcomes in 2025, best to worst, for the nationalities we publish pages for.
NationalityRefusedIssuedDecided
Belarus0.4%99.6%50,914
Zimbabwe1.9%98.1%1,735
Saudi Arabia2.4%97.6%83,253
Kuwait3%97%23,772
South Africa3%97%33,534
China3.1%96.9%277,999
Thailand3.4%96.6%35,642
Vietnam4%96%9,744
Indonesia4.8%95.2%18,105
Uzbekistan4.9%95.1%6,672
Tanzania5.2%94.8%1,987
Mongolia6.1%93.9%2,163
Armenia6.2%93.8%23,644
Kazakhstan6.9%93.1%28,832
Azerbaijan7.4%92.6%17,958
Jordan8.1%91.9%10,931
Bahrain8.4%91.6%2,754
the Philippines9.5%90.5%32,167
Turkmenistan11.4%88.6%2,690
Qatar11.7%88.3%6,688
Zambia11.8%88.2%1,124
Oman12.2%87.8%6,689
Libya12.5%87.5%25,369
India12.7%87.3%53,511
Turkey14.8%85.2%79,523
Uganda15.1%84.9%3,967
Lebanon17.7%82.3%13,966
Mozambique19.5%80.5%2,057
Kenya19.9%80.1%6,427
Egypt22.4%77.6%21,474
Iraq25%75%16,899
Senegal28.2%71.8%6,250
Angola28.2%71.8%1,283
Morocco30.8%69.2%7,999
Tunisia32%68%15,922
Cuba34.3%65.7%5,076
Ecuador34.5%65.5%12,396
Algeria35.4%64.6%28,055
Ethiopia37.8%62.2%7,306
Sri Lanka38.5%61.5%5,065
Eritrea38.8%61.2%5,774
Pakistan39.2%60.8%11,154
Iran40.7%59.3%13,082
Bolivia41.8%58.2%1,067
Nigeria42.2%57.8%13,649
Ghana42.2%57.8%2,758
Gabon44.5%55.5%999
Dominican Republic46.2%53.8%5,910
Cameroon58.6%41.4%7,556
Bangladesh60.3%39.7%6,550

Source: European Commission — Schengen short-stay visa statistics for consulates . Every nationality above links to its own page with the year-on-year movement and a comparison across destinations.

What actually moves the needle

A clear invitation and business purpose

This is the heart of business decisions for Italy. Make it concrete and documented rather than assumed.

A stable employer and role at home

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

Funds and ties that show you will return

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

Avoid the common pitfall

The most frequent reason this route fails is a weak invitation or unclear ties to your home employer. Address it directly and you remove the biggest doubt.

Frequently asked questions

Is there an official Italy business visa success rate?

Not one we currently carry. We only print a rate when we hold the publisher's own figure for this nationality and this visa category, and we do not hold one for Italy business visas. The figure shown on this page is a modelled estimate built from published route-level data and your answers — we label it as such rather than presenting it as a government statistic. What you can act on is the documented requirement set below, which is what the decision actually turns on.

What matters most for an Italy business visa?

Officers focus on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. In practice the single biggest lever is a credible invitation and ties, so make that part of your application as strong and well-documented as possible.

Does a previous visa refusal affect my chances?

Yes. A prior refusal weighs on new applications until its underlying reason is addressed. Find out exactly why you were refused, fix what caused it, and clearly show what is different this time.

Is this a guarantee of approval?

No. GetVisaOdds is an educational planning tool, not legal advice and not a guarantee. Only a consular or immigration officer can decide your application. We show approximate odds and the reasons behind them so you can prepare better.

Is my information private?

Completely. The estimate runs entirely in your browser. Your answers are never sent to a server or stored — there is no sign-up and nothing to leak.

Explore related visa odds

Italy business visa odds by nationality

Helpful guides