Skip to content
GetVisaOdds

🇪🇺 Schengen · Tourist / Visitor visa

Schengen Tourist / Visitor visa approval odds

A Schengen short-stay (Type C) visa costs €90 in 2026 and lets you stay up to 90 days in any 180. You apply at the consulate of your main destination with travel medical insurance of at least €30,000, a confirmed itinerary and accommodation, and proof of funds — broadly around €1,099 for stays of 9+ days, or about €122 per day for shorter trips (amounts vary by country).

Last reviewed August 2026 per our editorial standards. Source: European Commission — Annex 25, Visa Code Practical Handbook (national reference amounts) .

a tourist visa to the Schengen Area is decided mainly on whether you are a genuine visitor who will return home on time. Public statistics point to an approximate base approval of around 84% for this route for a typical applicant — but your own profile can move that figure a lot in either direction.

Estimate my personal odds

Estimate your personal odds

Pre-filled for this route. A few taps and it’s done — privately, in your browser.

Step 1 of 70%

Your trip

The essentials. Pre-filled if you came from a specific page.

Key requirements

  • Passport valid 3+ months beyond departure and issued within the last 10 years
  • Completed application, photo, and biometrics
  • Travel medical insurance of at least €30,000
  • Round-trip itinerary and confirmed accommodation
  • Proof of sufficient funds; €90 visa fee (2026)

Visa fee (cost)

€90 per adult, €45 for children 6–12, free under 6 — plus a service fee (typically €30–45) where an external centre (VFS/TLS) handles the application.

Money & funds

There is no single Schengen-wide amount: each member state fixes its own means-of-subsistence reference figure, and the one that counts is the country you apply to. They range widely — €40/day plus €75 on entry in Portugal, €50/day in Greece, €55/day in the Netherlands, €120/day in France without a hotel booking, and €122.10/day with a €1,098.90 floor in Spain, while Germany sets no fixed figure and assesses case by case. The European Commission compiles all of them in Annex 25 of the Visa Code Practical Handbook.

Typical timeline

Apply up to 6 months ahead and at least 15 days before travel; standard decisions take about 15 calendar days, occasionally up to 45.

Common refusal reasons

  • Insufficient or unclear means of subsistence
  • Doubt about the purpose or intent to leave
  • Missing or insufficient travel medical insurance
  • Unjustified or inconsistent itinerary
  • Previous Schengen overstay or visa misuse

Schengen tourist visa refusal rates by nationality (2025)

Published outcomes for the countries we cover, grouped by where the application was lodged rather than by passport. All rows use the European Commission's basis: refusals as a share of applications decided. None of these predicts an individual decision — they show how strictly the bar has been applied.

Schengen tourist visa outcomes in 2025, best to worst, for the nationalities we publish pages for.
NationalityRefusedIssuedDecided
Belarus2.3%97.7%156,444
Namibia3%97%4,502
China4%96%1,904,861
Indonesia5.2%94.8%221,124
Saudi Arabia5.2%94.8%550,463
South Africa5.3%94.7%194,250
Kuwait5.7%94.3%145,611
Thailand5.9%94.1%263,374
Jamaica6.8%93.2%5,263
the Philippines6.9%93.1%234,367
Laos8%92%4,488
Kazakhstan9.1%90.9%179,758
Vietnam9.4%90.6%115,632
Azerbaijan9.8%90.2%103,626
Oman10.5%89.5%52,838
Bahrain10.7%89.3%25,036
Botswana10.8%89.2%1,497
Armenia10.9%89.1%110,900
Kyrgyzstan11%89%30,712
Zambia11.2%88.8%2,614
Suriname12.1%87.9%21,197
Turkmenistan13.8%86.2%8,831
Mozambique14%86%21,592
Turkey14.6%85.4%1,255,524
Mongolia14.9%85.1%21,943
Qatar15.1%84.9%101,724
Zimbabwe15.4%84.6%9,507
Libya15.6%84.4%43,822
India15.8%84.2%1,148,001
Uzbekistan16.3%83.7%61,318
the Palestinian Authority16.7%83.3%5,027
Lebanon17.3%82.7%118,007
Cambodia17.6%82.4%14,077
Niger18%82%2,973
Burkina Faso19%81%8,727
Morocco19.2%80.8%595,748
Tanzania19.3%80.7%16,184
Tunisia19.6%80.4%186,741
Jordan21.4%78.6%72,764
Cape Verde21.4%78.6%27,533
Cuba21.8%78.2%37,226
Egypt24.2%75.8%224,918
Nepal24.5%75.5%7,059
Dominican Republic26.6%73.4%50,920
Syria27.1%72.9%3,129
Sri Lanka29.1%70.9%25,552
Iran29.1%70.9%104,957
Gabon29.2%70.8%17,283
Madagascar29.9%70.1%16,863
Benin30%70%15,372
Ecuador30.9%69.1%103,277
Chad31.2%68.8%8,023
Algeria31.3%68.7%440,989
Djibouti32.4%67.6%4,332
Equatorial Guinea32.5%67.5%9,380
Kenya33.1%66.9%76,271
Tajikistan33.4%66.6%4,255
Central African Republic33.8%66.2%3,314
Ethiopia34%66%25,458
Iraq34.3%65.7%69,123
Haiti34.8%65.2%3,309
Uganda36.8%63.2%20,398
Mauritania37%63%23,301
Rwanda37.3%62.7%8,182
Eritrea38.8%61.2%5,774
Togo40.2%59.8%10,306
Cameroon40.3%59.7%56,914
Mali42.5%57.5%11,106
Bolivia43.4%56.6%16,588
Angola45.4%54.6%72,078
Pakistan45.9%54.1%87,247
Ghana46.5%53.5%63,142
Nigeria47.9%52.1%110,956
Senegal51.9%48.1%71,318
Guinea52.1%47.9%22,135
Burundi53.4%46.6%5,178
Guinea-Bissau54.3%45.7%6,025
Bangladesh54.5%45.5%38,353
Comoros55%45%2,462

Source: European Commission — Schengen short-stay visa statistics for consulates . Every nationality above links to its own page with the year-on-year movement and a comparison across destinations.

What actually moves the needle

Strong ties to home — a stable job, family, or property

This is the heart of tourist decisions for Schengen. Make it concrete and documented rather than assumed.

Funds that clearly cover the whole trip

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

A specific, time-limited plan with bookings

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

Avoid the common pitfall

The most frequent reason this route fails is a vague itinerary or thin finances that make your return look uncertain. Address it directly and you remove the biggest doubt.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a Schengen visa in 2026?

€90 for adults, €45 for children aged 6–12, and free for under-6s — the same across all Schengen countries. Service centres (e.g. VFS) may add a service fee.

Which country do I apply to for a Schengen visa?

The country of your main destination (most nights), or your first point of entry if the trip is evenly split.

Is travel insurance mandatory for a Schengen visa?

Yes. You need travel medical insurance covering at least €30,000 for the whole Schengen area and stay.

How long can I stay on a Schengen visa?

Up to 90 days within any rolling 180-day period across the whole Schengen area.

Explore related visa odds

Schengen tourist visa odds by nationality

Helpful guides