Skip to content
GetVisaOdds

🇩🇪 Germany · Tourist / Visitor visa

Germany Tourist / Visitor visa approval odds

A short-stay visa for Germany is a uniform Schengen type-C visa, so the €90 fee, the €30,000 travel medical insurance minimum and the 90-days-in-180 limit are the same everywhere. What is specific to Germany is how much money you must show: no fixed daily amount — assessed case by case. Germany has deliberately not set a mandatory per-day reference amount. Border and consular officers assess each applicant individually against the cost of the planned stay, including the return journey. Officers apply the figure as a benchmark alongside your ties, purpose and travel history rather than as a pass mark, and a Germany visa lets you travel the whole Schengen area once issued — but you must apply to Germany if it is your main destination.

Last reviewed August 2026 per our editorial standards. Source: European Commission — Annex 25 of the Visa Code Practical Handbook: reference amounts required for the crossing of the external border, fixed by national authorities .

Germany assesses a tourist visa on whether you are a genuine visitor who will return home on time. As an approximate starting point, this route runs near a 84% base approval — your finances, ties and history then push your personal odds up or down.

Estimate my personal odds

Estimate your personal odds

Pre-filled for this route. A few taps and it’s done — privately, in your browser.

Step 1 of 70%

Your trip

The essentials. Pre-filled if you came from a specific page.

Key requirements

  • Passport valid 3+ months beyond departure and issued within the last 10 years
  • Completed application, photo, and biometrics
  • Travel medical insurance of at least €30,000
  • Round-trip itinerary and confirmed accommodation
  • Proof of sufficient funds; €90 visa fee (2026)

Visa fee (cost)

€90 per adult, €45 for children 6–12, free under 6 — plus a service fee (typically €30–45) where an external centre (VFS/TLS) handles the application.

Money & funds

No fixed daily amount — assessed case by case. Germany has deliberately not set a mandatory per-day reference amount. Border and consular officers assess each applicant individually against the cost of the planned stay, including the return journey.

Typical timeline

Apply up to 6 months ahead and at least 15 days before travel; standard decisions take about 15 calendar days, occasionally up to 45.

Common refusal reasons

  • Insufficient or unclear means of subsistence
  • Doubt about the purpose or intent to leave
  • Missing or insufficient travel medical insurance
  • Unjustified or inconsistent itinerary
  • Previous Schengen overstay or visa misuse

Germany tourist visa refusal rates by nationality (2025)

Published outcomes for the countries we cover, grouped by where the application was lodged rather than by passport. All rows use the European Commission's basis: refusals as a share of applications decided. None of these predicts an individual decision — they show how strictly the bar has been applied.

Germany tourist visa outcomes in 2025, best to worst, for the nationalities we publish pages for.
NationalityRefusedIssuedDecided
Belarus2.6%97.4%42,728
Namibia2.9%97.1%2,269
South Africa3.5%96.5%24,683
China3.7%96.3%280,498
Thailand3.7%96.3%35,109
Indonesia5%95%14,810
Kuwait5.1%94.9%22,644
Oman6.4%93.6%9,530
Jamaica7.1%92.9%1,199
Zambia7.7%92.3%1,265
Laos7.8%92.2%2,203
Saudi Arabia8%92%50,841
Kyrgyzstan8.1%91.9%14,698
Armenia9.9%90.1%20,711
Mozambique10.4%89.6%936
India10.5%89.5%152,870
Botswana10.8%89.2%1,497
Qatar10.9%89.1%19,451
the Philippines11.2%88.8%25,467
Rwanda11.3%88.7%336
Mongolia11.4%88.6%11,992
Kazakhstan11.8%88.2%37,524
the Palestinian Authority11.8%88.2%3,155
Vietnam12.5%87.5%24,554
Bolivia12.7%87.3%1,225
Cambodia12.8%87.2%2,086
Sri Lanka13.6%86.4%4,435
Burkina Faso13.8%86.2%1,459
Turkmenistan13.8%86.2%5,202
Bahrain13.9%86.1%14,207
Azerbaijan14.3%85.7%22,796
Tunisia16.1%83.9%19,152
Dominican Republic17%83%3,696
Ecuador18.1%81.9%6,120
Cameroon19.1%80.9%3,819
Zimbabwe20.6%79.4%1,321
Egypt20.7%79.3%50,577
Nepal20.8%79.2%3,685
Turkey21.2%78.8%217,312
Uzbekistan21.3%78.7%18,101
Pakistan24.2%75.8%19,006
Senegal25.7%74.3%1,593
Iran25.7%74.3%17,125
Morocco25.8%74.2%11,958
Tanzania25.8%74.2%3,879
Kenya29%71%10,039
Nigeria29.2%70.8%7,672
Bangladesh30%70%5,808
Mali30.1%69.9%1,397
Tajikistan33.4%66.6%4,255
Ghana33.5%66.5%9,106
Algeria34%66%11,484
Iraq36.9%63.1%13,464
Togo36.9%63.1%1,462
Ethiopia38.2%61.8%3,887
Lebanon38.6%61.4%11,296
Jordan38.6%61.4%10,231
Benin39.1%60.9%719
Angola40%60%3,113
Uganda41.4%58.6%5,557
Guinea41.4%58.6%3,047
Cuba42.9%57.1%2,551
Mauritania48.9%51.1%1,806

Source: European Commission — Schengen short-stay visa statistics for consulates . Every nationality above links to its own page with the year-on-year movement and a comparison across destinations.

What actually moves the needle

Strong ties to home — a stable job, family, or property

This is the heart of tourist decisions for Germany. Make it concrete and documented rather than assumed.

Funds that clearly cover the whole trip

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

A specific, time-limited plan with bookings

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

Avoid the common pitfall

The most frequent reason this route fails is a vague itinerary or thin finances that make your return look uncertain. Address it directly and you remove the biggest doubt.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a Schengen visa in 2026?

€90 for adults, €45 for children aged 6–12, and free for under-6s — the same across all Schengen countries. Service centres (e.g. VFS) may add a service fee.

Which country do I apply to for a Schengen visa?

The country of your main destination (most nights), or your first point of entry if the trip is evenly split.

Is travel insurance mandatory for a Schengen visa?

Yes. You need travel medical insurance covering at least €30,000 for the whole Schengen area and stay.

How long can I stay on a Schengen visa?

Up to 90 days within any rolling 180-day period across the whole Schengen area.

Explore related visa odds

Germany tourist visa odds by nationality

Helpful guides