Skip to content
GetVisaOdds

🇹🇭 Thai citizens · 🇩🇪 Germany · Business

Germany business visa success rate for Thai citizens (2025)

96.3% of business visa applications for Germany lodged in Thailand were approved in 2025, and 3.7% refused. Consulates of Germany in Thailand received 35,270 short-stay Schengen applications in 2025, of which 1,291 were not issued. The European Commission groups these figures by the country an application was lodged in rather than by passport, so they describe applicants applying from Thailand. They are an aggregate outcome, not your personal odds: finances, ties, purpose and refusal history all move an individual case well above or below the average. The estimator below weighs your own finances, ties, travel history and refusal record instead.

Last reviewed August 2026 per our editorial standards. Rate: European Commission — Schengen short-stay visa statistics for consulates (per Schengen state) .

For Thai citizens applying, a business visa to Germany is decided mainly on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. Public statistics point to an approximate base approval of around 90% for this route — but your own profile can move that figure a lot in either direction. Published approval rates for Thailand run at 74.3% on US visitor visas in FY2025 and 94.1% on Schengen short-stay applications in 2025.

Estimate my personal odds

Estimate your personal odds

Pre-filled for this route. A few taps and it’s done — privately, in your browser.

Step 1 of 813%

Your trip

The essentials. Pre-filled if you came from a specific page.

Where Thailand sits in the official data

Two governments publish visa outcomes broken down by country. Neither predicts an individual decision, but together they show how Thai applicants fare relative to everyone else, and which of the destinations we cover currently refuses the fewest applications from Thailand.

UK business visas — year to March 2026

The UK is the only government that publishes outcomes by nationality and visa type, so it is the one place a business-visa figure for Thailand actually exists. 10.8% of Thai business applications were refused across 54,461 decisions , against 8.9% the year before. That volume makes Thailand the 8th-largest source of UK business applicants, of 110 countries with meaningful numbers. Different country, different rules — a reference point, not your odds here.

US visitor visas — FY2025

A 25.7% adjusted refusal rate places Thailand 90th of 199 nationalities the State Department publishes — a lower refusal rate than 55% of them. The median nationality sits at 31.8%, so Thailand is 6.1 points below it.

Schengen short-stay visas — 2025

Across all Schengen consulates in Thailand, 5.9% of short-stay applications were not issued — 29th of 127 countries with a meaningful application volume, and 9.7 points below the 15.6% median.

Schengen short-stay applications lodged in Thailand in 2025, by issuing state. All rows use the European Commission's methodology, so they are comparable with each other — the US figure is computed differently and is shown separately above.
DestinationRefusedIssuedDecided
Spain3%97%15,231
Italy3.4%96.6%35,642
Germanythis page3.7%96.3%35,109
Greece5.2%94.8%1,879
France5.7%94.3%37,599
Portugal6.5%93.5%2,881
the Netherlands7.6%92.4%10,267

Among Schengen states, applications lodged in Thailand were refused least often by Spain at 3% and most often by the Netherlands at 7.6% — a gap of 4.6 points on a like-for-like basis. That gap reflects who applies where as much as how strictly each state decides, so it is a starting point for choosing a main destination, not a ranking of leniency. You must still apply to the state where you will spend the most nights.

Demand and outcome moved together for Thailand between 2024 and 2025. Schengen consulates there decided 263,374 short-stay applications, against 264,069 the year before — down 0.3% — while the refusal rate went from 6.2% to 5.9%. That easing meant roughly 785 more applicants were issued a visa than 2024's rate would have produced.

Sources: U.S. Department of State — Adjusted Refusal Rate, B-Visas Only, by Nationality and European Commission — Schengen short-stay visa statistics for consulates . Schengen figures are grouped by the country an application was lodged in, not by passport.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Germany business visa refusal rate for Thai citizens?

3.7% in 2025 — meaning 96.3% of decided cases ended in a visa. Short-stay (type C) applications lodged in Thailand at consulates of Germany and refused during 2025, as a share of those decided (issued plus refused) — the European Commission's own basis, which excludes applications still pending or withdrawn. Rows are grouped by where an application was lodged, so this describes people applying from Thailand rather than passport holders. Your own case is assessed on its own evidence, so use the estimator on this page rather than the average.

Where does this Germany refusal-rate figure come from?

From European Commission — Schengen short-stay visa statistics for consulates (per Schengen state), covering 2025. We restate the published figure without adjustment and link the source file directly, so you can check it yourself.

What matters most for a Germany business visa?

Officers focus on whether your trip is a genuine, short business visit. In practice the single biggest lever is a credible invitation and ties, so make that part of your application as strong and well-documented as possible.

Does a previous visa refusal affect my chances?

Yes. A prior refusal weighs on new applications until its underlying reason is addressed. Find out exactly why you were refused, fix what caused it, and clearly show what is different this time.

Is this a guarantee of approval?

No. GetVisaOdds is an educational planning tool, not legal advice and not a guarantee. Only a consular or immigration officer can decide your application. We show approximate odds and the reasons behind them so you can prepare better.

Is my information private?

Completely. The estimate runs entirely in your browser. Your answers are never sent to a server or stored — there is no sign-up and nothing to leak.

Explore related visa odds

Germany business visa odds for other nationalities

Helpful guides