Skip to content
GetVisaOdds

🇹🇭 Thai citizens · 🇵🇹 Portugal · Student

Portugal student visa success rate for Thai citizens

In the UK — the only government that publishes visa outcomes broken down by both nationality and visa type — 99.2% of Thai student visa applications were approved, up from 98.9% a year earlier, across 3,441 decisions in the year to March 2026. For Thai student applicants that is the only approval rate on record anywhere. Portugal does not publish student decisions by nationality, so no Portugal-specific rate exists for Thailand — and any site quoting one is estimating. Where Thailand does have published rates, they run at 74.3% on US visitor visas in FY2025 and 94.1% across 263,374 Schengen short-stay decisions in 2025 — a wider picture of how Thai applications are treated, though neither is a student-visa figure. What Portugal does document is the decision itself: officers assess whether you are a genuine student who can fund and complete the course, and the biggest single lever is admission and funding. The estimator below weighs your own finances, ties, travel history and refusal record instead.

Last reviewed July 2026 per our editorial standards.

Portugal assesses a student visa on whether you are a genuine student who can fund and complete the course. As an approximate starting point, this route runs near a 92% base approval for Thai citizens — your finances, ties and history then push your personal odds up or down. Published approval rates for Thailand run at 74.3% on US visitor visas in FY2025 and 94.1% on Schengen short-stay applications in 2025.

Estimate my personal odds

Estimate your personal odds

Pre-filled for this route. A few taps and it’s done — privately, in your browser.

Step 1 of 714%

Your trip

The essentials. Pre-filled if you came from a specific page.

Where Thailand sits in the official data

Two governments publish visa outcomes broken down by country. Neither predicts an individual decision, but together they show how Thai applicants fare relative to everyone else, and which of the destinations we cover currently refuses the fewest applications from Thailand.

UK student visas — year to March 2026

The UK is the only government that publishes outcomes by nationality and visa type, so it is the one place a student-visa figure for Thailand actually exists. 0.8% of Thai student applications were refused across 3,441 decisions , against 1.1% the year before. That volume makes Thailand the 19th-largest source of UK student applicants, of 73 countries with meaningful numbers. Different country, different rules — a reference point, not your odds here.

US visitor visas — FY2025

A 25.7% adjusted refusal rate places Thailand 90th of 199 nationalities the State Department publishes — a lower refusal rate than 55% of them. The median nationality sits at 31.8%, so Thailand is 6.1 points below it.

Schengen short-stay visas — 2025

Across all Schengen consulates in Thailand, 5.9% of short-stay applications were not issued — 29th of 127 countries with a meaningful application volume, and 9.7 points below the 15.6% median.

Schengen short-stay applications lodged in Thailand in 2025, by issuing state. All rows use the European Commission's methodology, so they are comparable with each other — the US figure is computed differently and is shown separately above.
DestinationRefusedIssuedDecided
Spain3%97%15,231
Italy3.4%96.6%35,642
Germany3.7%96.3%35,109
Greece5.2%94.8%1,879
France5.7%94.3%37,599
Portugalthis page6.5%93.5%2,881
the Netherlands7.6%92.4%10,267

Among Schengen states, applications lodged in Thailand were refused least often by Spain at 3% and most often by the Netherlands at 7.6% — a gap of 4.6 points on a like-for-like basis. That gap reflects who applies where as much as how strictly each state decides, so it is a starting point for choosing a main destination, not a ranking of leniency. You must still apply to the state where you will spend the most nights.

Demand and outcome moved together for Thailand between 2024 and 2025. Schengen consulates there decided 263,374 short-stay applications, against 264,069 the year before — down 0.3% — while the refusal rate went from 6.2% to 5.9%. That easing meant roughly 785 more applicants were issued a visa than 2024's rate would have produced.

Sources: U.S. Department of State — Adjusted Refusal Rate, B-Visas Only, by Nationality and European Commission — Schengen short-stay visa statistics for consulates . Schengen figures are grouped by the country an application was lodged in, not by passport.

What actually moves the needle

Admission to an accredited institution

This is the heart of student decisions for Portugal. Make it concrete and documented rather than assumed.

Clearly documented funding for tuition and living costs

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

A credible study plan that fits your background

Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.

Context for Thailand applicants

Published approval rates for Thailand run at 74.3% on US visitor visas in FY2025 and 94.1% on Schengen short-stay applications in 2025. Your personal profile matters far more than any nationality-level pattern, so focus on the levers above.

Avoid the common pitfall

The most frequent reason this route fails is unclear funding or a course that does not fit your profile. Address it directly and you remove the biggest doubt.

Frequently asked questions

Is there an official Portugal student visa success rate for Thai citizens?

Not one we currently carry. We only print a rate when we hold the publisher's own figure for this nationality and this visa category, and we do not hold one for Portugal student visas. The figure shown on this page is a modelled estimate built from published route-level data and your answers — we label it as such rather than presenting it as a government statistic. What you can act on is the documented requirement set below, which is what the decision actually turns on.

What matters most for a Portugal student visa?

Officers focus on whether you are a genuine student who can fund and complete the course. In practice the single biggest lever is admission and funding, so make that part of your application as strong and well-documented as possible.

Does a previous visa refusal affect my chances?

Yes. A prior refusal weighs on new applications until its underlying reason is addressed. Find out exactly why you were refused, fix what caused it, and clearly show what is different this time.

Is this a guarantee of approval?

No. GetVisaOdds is an educational planning tool, not legal advice and not a guarantee. Only a consular or immigration officer can decide your application. We show approximate odds and the reasons behind them so you can prepare better.

Is my information private?

Completely. The estimate runs entirely in your browser. Your answers are never sent to a server or stored — there is no sign-up and nothing to leak.

Explore related visa odds

Portugal student visa odds for other nationalities

Helpful guides