🇯🇴 Jordanian citizens · 🇨🇦 Canada · Student
Canada student visa success rate for Jordanian citizens
In the UK — the only government that publishes visa outcomes broken down by both nationality and visa type — 95.3% of Jordanian student visa applications were approved, down from 95.7% a year earlier, across 1,063 decisions in the year to March 2026. For Jordanian student applicants that is the only approval rate on record anywhere. Canada does not publish student decisions by nationality, so no Canada-specific rate exists for Jordan — and any site quoting one is estimating. Where Jordan does have published rates, they run at 43.4% on US visitor visas in FY2025 and 78.6% across 72,764 Schengen short-stay decisions in 2025 — a wider picture of how Jordanian applications are treated, though neither is a student-visa figure. What Canada does document is the decision itself: officers assess whether you are a genuine student who can fund and complete the course, and the biggest single lever is admission and funding. On the money side: CAD$22,895 in living costs for a single applicant (the band in force for applications on or after 1 September 2025, up from CAD$20,635), plus first-year tuition and travel. It rises with family size — CAD$28,502 for two people, CAD$35,040 for three. The estimator below weighs your own finances, ties, travel history and refusal record against that.
Last reviewed August 2026 per our editorial standards. Source: IRCC — Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada .
Canada assesses a student visa on whether you are a genuine student who can fund and complete the course. As an approximate starting point, this route runs near a 37% base approval for Jordanian citizens — your finances, ties and history then push your personal odds up or down. Published approval rates for Jordan run at 43.4% on US visitor visas in FY2025 and 78.6% on Schengen short-stay applications in 2025.
Estimate my personal oddsEstimate your personal odds
Pre-filled for this route. A few taps and it’s done — privately, in your browser.
Your trip
The essentials. Pre-filled if you came from a specific page.
Key requirements
- Letter of Acceptance from a Designated Learning Institution (DLI)
- Provincial/Territorial Attestation Letter (PAL/TAL) where required
- Proof of funds: CAD$20,635 living costs (single) + first-year tuition + travel
- Evidence of ties and intent to leave at the end of studies
- Biometrics; medical exam and a GIC may be required
Visa fee (cost)
CAD$150 study permit fee plus CAD$85 biometrics.
Money & funds
CAD$22,895 in living costs for a single applicant (the band in force for applications on or after 1 September 2025, up from CAD$20,635), plus first-year tuition and travel. It rises with family size — CAD$28,502 for two people, CAD$35,040 for three.
Typical timeline
Processing varies by country; the PAL and, in some streams, a Guaranteed Investment Certificate add steps. Check current IRCC study-permit times.
Common refusal reasons
- Funds insufficient or not credibly sourced
- Study plan not convincing / not a genuine student
- Weak ties or dual-intent concerns
- Missing Provincial Attestation Letter where required
- Incomplete or inconsistent documents
Where Jordan sits in the official data
Two governments publish visa outcomes broken down by country. Neither predicts an individual decision, but together they show how Jordanian applicants fare relative to everyone else, and which of the destinations we cover currently refuses the fewest applications from Jordan.
UK student visas — year to March 2026
The UK is the only government that publishes outcomes by nationality and visa type, so it is the one place a student-visa figure for Jordan actually exists. 4.7% of Jordanian student applications were refused across 1,063 decisions , against 4.3% the year before. That volume makes Jordan the 36th-largest source of UK student applicants, of 73 countries with meaningful numbers. Different country, different rules — a reference point, not your odds here.
US visitor visas — FY2025
A 56.6% adjusted refusal rate places Jordan 159th of 199 nationalities the State Department publishes — a lower refusal rate than 20% of them. The median nationality sits at 31.8%, so Jordan is 24.8 points above it.
Schengen short-stay visas — 2025
Across all Schengen consulates in Jordan, 21.4% of short-stay applications were not issued — 78th of 127 countries with a meaningful application volume, and 5.8 points above the 15.6% median.
| Destination | Refused | Issued | Decided |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greece | 6.5% | 93.5% | 4,834 |
| Italy | 8.1% | 91.9% | 10,931 |
| Spain | 9.5% | 90.5% | 8,358 |
| France | 12% | 88% | 7,468 |
| the Netherlands | 30.4% | 69.6% | 6,830 |
| Germany | 38.6% | 61.4% | 10,231 |
Among Schengen states, applications lodged in Jordan were refused least often by Greece at 6.5% and most often by Germany at 38.6% — a gap of 32.1 points on a like-for-like basis. That gap reflects who applies where as much as how strictly each state decides, so it is a starting point for choosing a main destination, not a ranking of leniency. You must still apply to the state where you will spend the most nights.
Demand and outcome moved together for Jordan between 2024 and 2025. Schengen consulates there decided 72,764 short-stay applications, against 68,648 the year before — up 6% — while the refusal rate went from 21.4% to 21.4%. That easing meant roughly 33 more applicants were issued a visa than 2024's rate would have produced.
Sources: U.S. Department of State — Adjusted Refusal Rate, B-Visas Only, by Nationality and European Commission — Schengen short-stay visa statistics for consulates . Schengen figures are grouped by the country an application was lodged in, not by passport.
What actually moves the needle
Admission to an accredited institution
This is the heart of student decisions for Canada. Make it concrete and documented rather than assumed.
Clearly documented funding for tuition and living costs
Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.
A credible study plan that fits your background
Officers weigh this alongside everything else — gather clear evidence before you apply.
Context for Jordan applicants
Published approval rates for Jordan run at 43.4% on US visitor visas in FY2025 and 78.6% on Schengen short-stay applications in 2025. Your personal profile matters far more than any nationality-level pattern, so focus on the levers above.
Avoid the common pitfall
The most frequent reason this route fails is unclear funding or a course that does not fit your profile. Address it directly and you remove the biggest doubt.
Frequently asked questions
Is there an official Canada student visa success rate for Jordanian citizens?
Not one we currently carry. We only print a rate when we hold the publisher's own figure for this nationality and this visa category, and we do not hold one for Canada student visas. The figure shown on this page is a modelled estimate built from published route-level data and your answers — we label it as such rather than presenting it as a government statistic. What you can act on is the documented requirement set below, which is what the decision actually turns on.
What matters most for a Canada student visa?
Officers focus on whether you are a genuine student who can fund and complete the course. In practice the single biggest lever is admission and funding, so make that part of your application as strong and well-documented as possible.
Does a previous visa refusal affect my chances?
Yes. A prior refusal weighs on new applications until its underlying reason is addressed. Find out exactly why you were refused, fix what caused it, and clearly show what is different this time.
Is this a guarantee of approval?
No. GetVisaOdds is an educational planning tool, not legal advice and not a guarantee. Only a consular or immigration officer can decide your application. We show approximate odds and the reasons behind them so you can prepare better.
Is my information private?
Completely. The estimate runs entirely in your browser. Your answers are never sent to a server or stored — there is no sign-up and nothing to leak.
How much money do I need for a Canada study permit?
A single applicant must show CAD$20,635 for living costs (2024 baseline, adjusted yearly) plus first-year tuition and travel costs.
What is a PAL and do I need one?
A Provincial Attestation Letter confirms your spot within a province's cap. Most study-permit applicants now need a PAL (or TAL) unless exempt.
Why are Canada study permits being refused more?
Caps and closer scrutiny have raised refusals. The common grounds are unconvincing study plans, funds concerns, and weak ties to home.
Do I need a GIC for a Canada study permit?
Not always, but a Guaranteed Investment Certificate is a common, strong way to prove living-cost funds and is required under the Student Direct Stream's successor streams for some applicants.
Can I work while studying in Canada?
Eligible study-permit holders can work a capped number of hours off campus during terms and full-time during breaks — check the current IRCC rules, which change periodically.
Explore related visa odds
Other visas to Canada for Jordanian citizens
Student visa odds for Jordanian citizens elsewhere
- USA student visa success rate
- UK student visa success rate
- Australia student visa success rate
- Germany student visa success rate
- France student visa success rate
- Netherlands student visa success rate
- Italy student visa success rate
- Ireland student visa success rate
- Compare all student visa destinations
Canada student visa odds for other nationalities
- from Turkey
- from India
- from Nigeria
- from Pakistan
- from Bangladesh
- from the Philippines
- from Egypt
- from Morocco
- from Indonesia
- from Vietnam
- from Nepal
- from Sri Lanka
- from Ghana
- from Kenya
- from Ethiopia
- from Algeria
- from Uganda
- from Senegal
- from Tanzania
- from Cameroon
- from Saudi Arabia
- from Kuwait
- from China
- from Thailand
- from South Africa
- from Tunisia
- from Kazakhstan
- from Belarus
- from Lebanon
- from Armenia
- from Iran
- from Azerbaijan
- from Ecuador
- from Qatar
- from Angola
- from Iraq
- from Uzbekistan
- from Oman
- from Dominican Republic
- from Libya
- from Cuba
- from Kyrgyzstan
- from Bahrain
- from Guinea
- from Mongolia
- from Mozambique
- from Gabon
- from Bolivia
- from Benin
- from Cambodia
- from Mali
- from Zimbabwe
- from Cape Verde
- from Afghanistan
- from Botswana
- from Burkina Faso
- from Burundi
- from Central African Republic
- from Chad
- from Comoros
- from Djibouti
- from Equatorial Guinea
- from Eritrea
- from Fiji
- from Guinea-Bissau
- from Haiti
- from Jamaica
- from Laos
- from Madagascar
- from Malawi
- from Mauritania
- from Namibia
- from Niger
- from the Palestinian Authority
- from Russia
- from Rwanda
- from Sierra Leone
- from Somalia
- from Sudan
- from Suriname
- from Syria
- from Tajikistan
- from Togo
- from Turkmenistan
- from Yemen
- from Zambia